VA Accreditation Statistics

How many people are actually accredited to help veterans with VA claims, how many join each year, where they are — and how long accreditation really takes. Computed from VA Office of General Counsel's official roster; VA publishes the roster but no statistics about it.

Source & snapshot: all roster numbers below are computed from the VA OGC accreditation roster as captured on 2026-10-13 (va.gov/ogc/apps/accreditation). VA publishes no roster history, so VetAid snapshots it; change tracking began 2026-08-08. Process facts further down are quoted from dated VA documents, linked inline.

The roster today

Accredited attorneys
5,097
Accredited claims agents
707
VSO representatives
8,627
Recognized organizations
87

That is 14,431 accredited individuals for a veteran population of about 18.2 million (VA VetPop2023 state estimates, fy2023), with about 78% of new benefit claims filed through a representative (VA's own accredited-representation research, 2024). VSO representatives outnumber attorneys, but attorneys and claims agents are the only categories allowed to charge fees after an initial decision.

What would this rating pay you? (2026 rates)

Official 2026 VA monthly compensation, including the 2.8% COLA increase.

per month ·  per year, tax-free

Dependent add-ons start at a 30% rating. Child-only and dependent-parent rates: see the full 2026 pay chart.

2026 base rates, all ratings (veteran alone)
RatingMonthly (2026, incl. 2.8% COLA)
10%$180.42
20%$356.66
30%$552.47
40%$795.84
50%$1,132.90
60%$1,435.02
70%$1,808.45
80%$2,102.15
90%$2,362.30
100%$3,938.58
See your full claim picture — free
Free VetAid tool

Does your rating decision hold up under a real audit?

Upload your decision letter and C&P exams — VetAid's analyzer reads the full file, checks every examiner statement word-for-word against your records, and shows which arguments for a higher rating actually hold. Free, and we never take a cut of your back pay.

Analyze my claim free →

Newly accredited per year

VA OGC publishes an accreditation date only for attorneys and claims agents — no accreditation dates are published for VSO representatives, so this table covers the 5,804 attorney/agent roster only.

Year accreditedAttorneys + claims agents still on the roster
2026 (through 10/13)741
2025745
2024767
2023391
2022287
2021277
2020127
2019209
2018239
2017251
2016176
2015213
2014179
2013187
2012168
2011208
2010157
2009237
2008238

Counted from the roster's published "Date Accredited" field; people who left the roster before 2026-10-13 are not counted, so early years understate the original intake.

Where they are

StateTotalAttorneys/AgentsVSO reps
Florida1,228651577
Texas1,033378655
California900372528
New York703373330
Pennsylvania568218350
Ohio540154386
North Carolina537227310
Virginia528192336
Illinois511223288
Michigan478162316
Georgia395234161
Tennessee391110281
Minnesota38950339
District of Columbia36527887
Indiana358113245

Full state-by-state and city listings are in the free representative directory, matched to your ZIP.

How long accreditation actually takes

VA's published processing target for a Form 21a application is 60–120 days. VA's own accreditation-modernization documents — public in the va.gov-team repository — reported (2024): a backlog of roughly 2,000 pending applications processed with "zero automation," individual applications taking up to two years, an examination pass rate of about 40% for claims-agent applicants, and no way for an applicant to check status. VA is building a digital Form 21a; per its own product outline, digitization alone "will not contribute to reducing the existing backlog."

After accreditation, VA's research also documents that new representatives wait 5–7 months for access to the claims systems they need to actually work a case.

Verify before you sign a 21-22

Unaccredited "claim consultants" cannot lawfully represent you and are the most common source of fee abuse. Before signing VA Form 21-22 or 21-22a, verify the person is on the official roster: VA OGC's accreditation search, or the VetAid directory rebuilt from the same roster.

Need help with a claim right now?

VetAid analyzes your decision letter and evidence free — and the directory finds accredited help near you.

Find accredited help near me →

VetAid is a free veterans claims tool, not a VA-accredited representative — it does not file anything with VA for you, and it works alongside your accredited VSO, claims agent or attorney. About VetAid